Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson   Right Corner Banner

Library > Biographies > COLONEL BRIAN P. DUFFY
COLONEL BRIAN P. DUFFY

photo of COLONEL BRIAN P. DUFFY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Brian P. Duffy is the Commander, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER) and the 673d Air Base Wing, JBER, Alaska. The 673d ABW consists of four groups operating and maintaining the joint base for air sovereignty, combat training, force staging and throughput operations in support of worldwide contingencies. The installation hosts the headquarters for the U.S. Alaskan Command, 11th Air Force, U.S. Army Alaska and the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region. The 673d ABW comprises over 5,500 joint military and civilian personnel, supporting America's Arctic Warriors and their families. The wing supports and enables three AF total-force wings, two Army Brigades and 55 other tenant units. In addition, the wing provides medical care to over 35,000 joint service members, dependents, VA patients and retirees throughout Alaska. The 673d ABW maintains $11.4B in infrastructure encompassing 84,000 acres, ensuring Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson remains America's premier strategic power projection platform.

Colonel Duffy entered the Air Force in August 1989 as a graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at the Virginia Military Institute. He has served in a variety of Air Force civil engineer positions at base, major command, and Headquarters U.S. Air Force levels. He has commanded a civil engineer group at Kadena Air Base, Japan and two civil engineer squadrons at Al Udeid AB, Qatar, and Andrews AFB, Md. Prior to his current assignment, he was Commander, 18th Civil Engineer Group, Kadena AB, Japan.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Va.
1994 Squadron Officer's School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Master of Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
2003 Distinguished Graduate, Master's Degree in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1989 - August 1990, electrical design engineer, 22nd Civil Engineering Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
2. August 1990 - April 1991, electrical design engineer, 1702nd Civil Engineering Squadron (P), Sultanate of Oman
3. April 1991 - July 1993, chief, readiness; chief, requirements; and chief, heavy repair, 22nd Civil Engineering Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
4. July 1993 - July 1996, chief, maintenance engineering, 4th Civil Engineer Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. July 1996 - July 1998, civil engineer inspector, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. July 1998 - July 2000, executive officer, Directorate of Civil Engineering, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. July 2000 - July 2002, environmental program manager, Environmental Division, Office of The Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 2002 - June 2003, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2003 - April 2004, executive officer, Office of The Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. April 2004 - July 2005, Installation Support Panel Point of Contact, Programs Division, Office of The Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2005 - July 2006, commander, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
12. July 2006 - July 2008, commander, 316th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
13. July 2008 - June 2009, student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2009 - July 2010, deputy director, Directorate of Engineering; and deputy commander, Joint Force Engineer Command, Headquarters U.S. Forces-Afghanistan; Kabul, Afghanistan
15. July 2010 - May 2012, commander, 18th Civil Engineer Group, Kadena AB, Japan
16. June 2012 - Present, commander, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson and 673d Air Base Wing, JBER Alaska

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2009 - July 2010, Deputy Director, Directorate of Engineering; and Deputy Commander, Joint Force Engineer Command, Headquarters U.S. Forces-Afghanistan; Kabul, Afghanistan, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal - 1 device
Southwest Asia Service Medal - 2 devices
Afghanistan Campaign Medal - 2 devices
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Non Article 5 NATO Medal (ISAF)
Kuwaiti Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia)
Kuwaiti Liberation Medal (Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant August 15, 1989
First Lieutenant August 15, 1991
Captain July 2, 1993
Major November 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2005
Colonel September 1, 2009

(Current as of May 2012)





 Inside JBER

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act