Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson   Right Corner Banner

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JERRY D. MOORE, JR.
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JERRY D. MOORE, JR.

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JERRY D. MOORE, JR.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Jerry D. Moore, Jr. is assigned as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Eleventh Air Force; and Senior Enlisted Leader of the Alaskan Command, Alaskan NORAD Region, and Joint Task Force-Alaska, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He directly supports the mission of providing the Pacific and Northern Command combatant commanders, and Pacific Air Forces' commander with ready forces and infrastructure for homeland defense, decisive force projection, and defense support to civil authorities, when requested. He facilitates mission requirements and advises the commander on matters of force utilization, morale, and welfare of the Soldiers, Airmen, Sailors, Marines, and Coast Guardsmen and their families assigned throughout the Alaska Joint Operations Area, Hawaii and Guam.

Chief Moore was born and raised in Huntsville, Alabama, and entered the Air Force in October 1986. His background includes various leadership roles in security police/security forces at the operational and tactical level. He has been stationed at locations in Germany, Texas, South Korea, California, Turkey, Florida and Southwest Asia. Chief Moore also served as the Superintendent of Force Protection in the 615th Air Mobility Operations Group there he provided group commanders guidance on security matters for nearly 500 aerial port, maintenance, and 51 other Air Force Specialty Codes conducting Air Mobility Command airlift operations around the world. Before serving in his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska.

EDUCATION
1994 U. S. Air Forces in Europe Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Kapaun, Germany
1999 Air Mobility Operations Course, AMC Expeditionary Center, Ft Dix NJ
2000 Information Warfare Applicant Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Information Security Management Course, Honor Graduate; Linthicum Maryland
2004 Associates Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, AL
2007 Chief's Leadership Course, Gunter AFB, AL
2010 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, PA
2011 USAF Enterprise Management Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, VA
2012 U.S. Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Washington D.C.
2012 Commander Air Forces Senior Staff Course, AF Expeditionary Center, Hurlburt Field, FL
2012 Sr Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2013 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1987 - May 1990, Response Force Leader, 435th Security Police Squadron, Rhein Main AB, Germany
2. June 1990 - February 1993, Area Supervisor, 7th Security Police Squadron, Carswell AFB, TX
3. March 1993 - March 1994, Response Force Leader, 36th Security Police Squadron, Bitburg AB, Germany
4. March 1994 - May 1995, USAFE Elite Guard Flight Sergeant, 567th Security Police Flight, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. May 1995 - April 1997, Law Enforcement Flight Chief and Area Supervisor, 568th Security Police Flight, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. May 1997 - May 1998, Element Sergeant, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
7. May 1998 - May 1999, Flight Sergeant, 60th Security Forces Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
8. May 1999 - January 2004, Superintendent, Force Protection, 615th Air Mobility Operations Group, Travis AFB, CA
9. February 2004 - May 2005, Operations Superintendent, 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
10. May 2005 - June 2007, Operations Superintendent, 6th Security Forces Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
11. July 2007 -July 2009, Security Forces Manager, 6th Security Forces Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
12. July 2009 - July 2010, Security Forces Manager, 379th Security Forcers Squadron, SWA
13. August 2010 - June 2012, Command Chief, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, AK
14. July 2012 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 11th Air Force and Senior Enlisted Leader of the Alaskan Command, Alaskan NORAD Region and the Joint Task Force-Alaska, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 435th Security Forces Squadron Airman of the Year
1998 Honor Graduate, "Chosun Warrior" Ground Combat Training Course, Osan AB ROK
2000 615th Air Mobility Operations Group Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2001 615th Air Mobility Operations Group Staff Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2004 39th Air Base Wing Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2006 Headquarters Air Mobility Command Inspector General Outstanding Performer Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Jul 2007

(Current as of March 2013)




 Inside JBER

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act