Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson   Right Corner Banner

Library > Fact Sheets > Commanders, Alaskan Command

COMMANDERS, ALASKAN COMMAND

Posted 10/4/2013 Printable Fact Sheet


Commanders-in Chief, Alaskan Command

Established 1 January 1947 as Unified Command

Commander Date Assumed Command
Maj. Gen. Howard A. Craig Jan 1947-Oct 1947
Lt. Gen. Nathan F. Twining Oct 1947-Jul 1950
Lt. Gen. William E. Kepner Jul 1950-Mar 1953
Lt. Gen. Joseph H. Atkinson Mar 1953-Sep 1956
Lt. Gen. Frank A. Armstrong, Jr. Sep 1956-Jul 1961
Lt. Gen. George W. Mundy Aug 1961-Jul 1963
Gen. Raymond J. Reeves Aug 1963-Jul 1966
Lt. Gen. Glen R. Birchard Jul 1966-Jun 1967
Maj. Gen. Robert A. Breitweiser Jun 1967-Jul 1969
Lt. Gen. Robert G. Ruegg Aug 1969-Aug 1972
Lt. Gen. James C. Sherrill Aug 1972-Aug 1974
Lt. Gen. James E. Hill Aug 1974-Jul 1975

Commanders, Joint Task Force Alaska
JTF-AK was established as contingency command, replacing ALCOM when it was disestablished 1 July 1975. The Commander, Alaskan Air Command, position was upgraded to a lieutenant general and he became Commander, JTF-AK in a dual hat role.

Commander Date Assumed Command
Lt. Gen. James E. Hill Jul 1975-Oct 1976
Lt. Gen. Marion L. Boswell Oct 1976-Jun 1978
Lt. Gen. Winfield W. Scott, Jr. Jun 1978-Mar 1981
Lt. Gen. Lynwood E. Clark Mar 1981-Aug 1983
Lt. Gen. Bruce K. Brown Aug 1983-Sep 1985
Lt. Gen. David L. Nichols Sep 1985-May 1988
Lt. Gen. Thomas G. McInerney May 1988-Jul 1989

Commanders, Alaskan Command
ALCOM was re-established as a subordinate unified command under USPACOM 7 July 1989. The Commander, Alaskan Air Command also served as Commander, ALCOM in a joint billet. The Alaskan Air Command was redesignated 11AF on 9 August 1990.
               
Commander Date Assumed Command
Lt. Gen. Thomas G. McInerney Jul 1989-Jul 1992
Lt. Gen. Joseph W. Ralston Jul 1992-Jul 1994
Lt. Gen. Lawrence E. Boese Jul 1994-Aug 1996
Lt. Gen. Patrick K. Gamble Aug 1996-Dec 1997
Lt. Gen. David J. McCloud Dec 1997 - Jul 1998
Lt. Gen. Thomas R. Case Oct 1998-Sep 2000
Lt. Gen. Norton A. Schwartz Sep 2000-Sep 2002
Lt. Gen. Carrol H. Chandler Sep 2002-Oct 2005
Lt. Gen. Douglas M. Fraser Oct 2005-May 2008
Lt. Gen. Dana T. Atkins May 2008-Nov 2011
Lt. Gen. Stephen L. Hoog Nov 2011 - Aug 2013
Lt. Gen. Russel J. Handy        Aug 2013 - present







 Inside JBER

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerSpecial Topics

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act